Public tender 30 days left

Supply and installation of a R290 Supermarket refrigeration system in Kampala, Uganda, including commissioning and training.

Contracting Authority
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Location
Kampala
Submission deadline
06.10.2026
Scope
National
Timeline
Published
3d ago
Today
Questions
in 19d
Submission
in 30d
Have the tender documents summarised

The AI reads every document and extracts what is required: services, eligibility criteria, deadlines. Free, no credit card.

Source: ausschreibungen.giz.de Published on: 03.09.2026 Original Title: R290 Supermarket refrigeration - Uganda

Project Overview

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is seeking a contractor for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and training of a R290 Supermarket refrigeration system in Kampala, Uganda. The project requires expertise in commercial refrigeration using natural refrigerants and compliance with ISO 9001 quality management standards. The contract duration is 4 months.

Supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and training for a R290 Supermarket refrigeration system in Kampala, Uganda.

Project Location

Kampala, Uganda

Suitability & requirements

Bidder Requirements

  • Nachweis eines Qualitätsmanagementsystems gemäß ISO 9001
  • Mindestens drei Referenzprojekte in der Lieferung und Installation von Kälteanlagen mit natürlichen Kältemitteln
  • Mindestumsatz von 200.000 EUR im Bereich Kältetechnik (2023-2025)
  • Ausschluss von Unternehmen mit Russland-Bezug gemäß EU-Verordnung 833/2014

Technical details

Besondere Bedingungen

  • E-Invoicing required
  • Option for delivery FCA Suppliers premises (Europe) possible
  • Communication exclusively via GIZ awarding marketplace

Have this tender summarised by the AI

  • Search Agent – finds matching tenders daily across 150+ portals
  • Analysis Agent – reads all tender documents and summarises the essentials
  • Reference Agent – matches the eligibility criteria against your references
  • Assistant – answers questions and drafts bid texts
"The AI-powered search saves us valuable time in our tender research process."
CT
Christin Tech

Notice ID: ac458518-9cf7-45cb-aa17-3528837d7dcf

deen